0

Privacy Policy

G Skin online store treats your privacy with the upmost respect. We provided this notice explaining our online information practices and the way your information is collected and used.

  • Your Information

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on our website. We collect the personal information you give us such as but not limited to: your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

  • Consent

To use our service, you must accept our terms & conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy and in so doing you consent to our collecting of your personal information, including confidential information which it includes for these purposes and reasonably related purposes. The definition of personal information and confidential information is set out at the end of this policy and where we refer to personal information in this policy it includes confidential information.

  • Types of personal information we collect

We will generally only use the information that you provide us with for the primary purpose it was provided for.

When you register as a member, we will collect your name, last name, email address, phone number, fax number, address, city, region/state, country. If you elect to receive our newsletter, your email address will be added to our mailing list,  

  • Payment and billing information

When you order our products, we will collect your name, last name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number and fax number. The information is collected at the time you place your order or register your account.

By paying online using your credit card, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you, at any time during the transaction. These details are necessary to process your order using this payment process. They are encrypted and passed directly to the Bank through our security provider PayWay.  We do not retain your credit card details.

  • Third – Party service

In general, the third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third party service providers, such as payment PayWay and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase – related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

  • Links

             When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  • Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow the industries best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and 3D secure. Although the method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

  • Cookies

What are Cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyze web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies through the majority of web browsers. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.

  • Privacy Policy Updates

           Our G Skin online store has the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to change the terms of this Privacy Policy by updating this web page, in which case the Privacy Policy as modified will apply to you from the date of modification. Your continued use of the Website after any updates to this Privacy Policy as posted will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, the changes.

  • Complaints

           How can I complain?

           If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us directly by email at [email protected] or by sending a letter to PO BOX 8373 Carrum Downs VIC 3201, Australia. We will look into your                  complaint and respond promptly in writing notifying you of what we will do in response.

          If you are unsatisfied with our response you can contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Definitions

          “Personal information” is any information about you that identifies you or information by which you identity can be determined.

          “Sensitive Information” is personal information concerning your;

  • Age
  • Health
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Newsletters
    G Skin online store intends to retain and use these details to contact you from time to time with our latest offers.

 

Spend over $100 and get Free shipping Australia wide!

SHOP NOW